Skip to content

Fellowships

Undergraduate Fellowships

         Award Information

  •   The Chevron scholarship commits $5 K each year.
  •    Students are awarded the Chevron scholarship in July so that their total aid package is in order for the start of the academic year.
  •   Viterbi students are considered for the Chevron award by indicating their interest in aid on their admission application.
  •   For more information on applications CLICK HERE

         Criteria

  • Undergraduate recipients must be US Citizens or permanent residents, continuing or transferring from a junior college, and majoring in Chemical Engineering (Petroleum Emphasis), Mechanical Engineering (Petroleum Emphasis), Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, or Industrial Engineering to be eligible and receive a Chevron Scholarship for the full two years.

Recipients will be featured at an awards ceremony with Chevron and will have involvement with Chevron including possible internship / employment opportunities.

 

2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
1. Brittany Daniels
      Chemical Engineering

2.Matthew Kawabe
    Chemical Engineering-Petroleum Emphasis

1. Stephanie Davison
      Chemical Engineering

2.Lorenzo Mangubat
    Chemical Engineering

1. Jose Aparico
      Mechanical Engineering

2.Bradley Biggs
    Chemical Engineering

3. Christopher Fisher
    Mechanical Engineering

4. Jesus Jaimes-Diaz
    Mechanical Engineering

5. Frank Romero
    Mechanical Engineering

6. Christopher Woodruff
    Mechanical Engineering
1. Angel Francisco
      Chemical Engineering
1. Melanie Shaul
      Mechanical Engineering

2.Adam Devine
    Mechanical Engineering-Petroleum Emphasis

3. Dolat Khashayar
    Mechanical Engineering-Petroleum Emphasis

4. Jimmy Dao
    Mechanical Engineering-Petroleum Emphasis

1. Katarina Bethel
      Chemical Engineering

2.Patrick Cardenas
    Chemical Engineering

3. John Diaz
    Mechanical Engineering

4. Hugo Lepe
    Mechanical Engineering

5. Guillermo Ortiz
    Mechanical Engineering

6. Mathew Thomas
    Chemical Engineering

1. Jackson Petty
      Mechanical Engineering – Petroleum Emphasis

2. Dolat Khashayar
    Mechanical Engineering-Petroleum Emphasis

1. Anthony Provenzano
      Mechanical Engineering

2. Patric Navshadian
    Mechanical Engineering-Petroleum Emphasis

1. Brian Ikenna-Obioha
      Computer Science

2. Manuel Escalante
    Computer Science

1. Patric Navshadian
        Mechanical Engineering-Petroleum Emphasis

2. Jeremy O'Sullivan
      Chemical Engineering

Masters Fellowship

Fellowship Details

 

2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
1. Gupreet Singh Lugani
    Material Sciences Engineering

2.Yunshan Li
    Yunshan Li

1. Adnan Arzak
      Petroleum Engineering

2.David Bosnak
    Material Sciences Engineering

3. Jean-Philippe Gerretson
    Mechanical Engineering

4. Xiaobing Xia
    Computer Science

1. Stephanie Chin
      Chemical Engineering

2.Ariel Wright
    Green Technologies

1. Ryan McDonald
      Mechanical Engineering

2.Alexander Portnoy
    Computer Science

3. Benjamin Oviedo
    Petroleum Engineering

1. Eric Cheung
      Petroleum Engineering

2.Allison Escovedo
    Petroleum Engineering

3. Philip Tan
    Mechanical Engineering

1. Renuhaa Asaithambi
      Petroleum Engineering

2.Chau Diep
    Petroleum Engineering

3. Cody Hayashi
    Electrical Engineering

4. Andrew Karman
    Chemical Engineering

5. Luis Perez Cruz
    Electrical Engineering

6. Tiffany Yeldell
    Chemical Engineering
1. Avraham Hollander
      Petroleum Engineering

2.Robert Jaehoon Lee
    Mechanical Engineering

3. Kevin Qi
    Petroleum Engineering

1. Kayvon Hosseini
      Petroleum Engineering

2.Saro Meguerdijian
    Petroleum Engineering

3. Robert Ford
    Electrical Engineering

4. Kyle Borch
    Mechanical Engineering

5. Phillip Weiner
    Chemical Engineering

1. Alexis Oyeibo
      Petroleum Engineering

1. Alexis Oyeibo
      Petroleum Engineering

PhD Fellowships

Fellowship Details

2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
1. Chun-Yung Chi
      Electrical Engineering

2.Hamed Haddad Zadegan
    Environmental Engineering

3. Bin Liu
    Computer Science

4. Alireza Moheet
    Mechanical Engineering

1. Heejin Choi
      Computer Science

2.Lakshmi Dabbiru
    Electrical Engineering

3. Le Lu
    Petroleum Engineering

4. Craig Thompson
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

5. Yu Wang
    Chemical Engineering

6. Jing Xu
   Material Science Engineering

1. Sydnie Lieb
      Mechanical Engineering

2.Wei Ma
    Petroleum Engineering

3. Amin Rezapour
    Electrical Engineering

4. Carson Riche
    Chemical Engineering

5. Bo Wu
    Computer Science

1. Laura Bradley
    Chemical Engineering

2.Yoshitake Nakajima
    Electrical Engineering

3. Dong Lee
    Mechanical Engineering

4. Anqi Wu
    Computer Science

1. Jennifer Smoelke
     Mechanical Engineering

2.Ren Chen
   Electrical Engineering

3. Thomas Collins
    Computer Science

4. Alisha Deshpande
    Chemical Engineering

5. Marjan Sherafati
Petroleum Engineering

1. Eugene Kong
      Mechanical Engineering

2.Zach Melrose
    Material Science

3. Anton Shkel
    Electrical Engineering

4. Qianru Qi
    Petroleum Engineering

1. Thomas Collins
      Computer Science

2.Metin Karakas
    Petroleum Engineering

3. Laurel Paxton
    Mechanical Engineering

4. Si Shen
    Mechanical Engineering

5. Robert Walker
Petroleum Engineering

1. Samuele Schoenberg
      Petroleum Engineering

2.Daniel Zabrine
    MSC

3. Charles Owens
    Mechanical Engineering

1. Cyrus Ashayeri
      Petroleum Engineering

1. Samuel Wood Richesson
      Chemical Engineering